Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Title
Author
ISBN
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
e-Gift Certificate
Checkout a Gift Card

Too Many Books to Choose From?


 
Secured Payment Options

 

 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

No Author Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A history of the city of Vincennes, Indiana,: From 1702 to 1901 by Cauthorn...
No Author
B0006D923C Very good 
1902 Moore & Langen Printing Company - Tight, unmarked copy 
Price: 125.80 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Rose Remembered
No Author
Tyndale House Publishers Sep-95 0842359605 / 9780842359603 Hardcover Fine - As New 
Gift quality new book - No shrink wrap

The second book in the popular Secret of the Rose series by best-selling author Michael Phillips is now available in this paperback edition. The gripping story of a Prussian family's struggles following World War II, this book finds Sabina continuing her relentless search for her father with the help of the Jewish underground while desperately trying to remain hidden from the man she almost married 
Price: 66.52 USD

Add To My Cart
 
 
3 A Thief in a Kilt [Hardcover] by Sandy Blair
No Author
0739476270 / 9780739476277 Near Fine 
*** BOOK CLUB EDITION **** - Copy is brand new but again, is the book club edition 
Price: 3.96 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
4 A winning team: The story of Everett, Elmer & Lloyd Nordstrom by Nordstrom...
No Author
B00072BHTE Fine - As New 
No dust jacket (as issued) - mild bumping to cover corners 
Price: 40.08 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Amarone - Verona's Great Red Wine [Hardcover]
No Author
Morganti 6/22/05 8887549036 / 9788887549034 Hardcover Like New - light crease on first free end paper and dust jacket shows mild bumping; else, appears new 

Price: 86.98 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
6 America Pathway to the Present Modern
No Author
Pearson Prentice Hall 0134358988 / 9780134358987 Fine - As New 

Price: 113.95 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
7 An Introduction to Probability Theory and its Applications: Volume I (Third...
No Author
B000HI9GPU Good 
book itself is very good; jacket is acceptable - no writing or marks in text - spine is tight - dust jacket is acceptable showing small tears on edges 
Price: 217.00 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
8 An Unexpected Family [Hardcover] by joan medlicott
No Author
0739483277 / 9780739483275 Near Fine 
*** BOOK CLUB EDITION *** This copy is brand new; no remainder mark - shows mild bump on top edge of jacket - This is a Book Club Edition 
Price: 22.76 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
9 Anger Is Not an Emotion [Paperback] by Jeanette Kasper
No Author
B000J46FBK Fine - As New 
Autographed by Jeanette Kasper 
Price: 59.23 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Antoine Reicha: Wind Quintets Opp. 88/2 & 100/5 [Audio CD] John Price; Reicha...
No Author
B0000013RE Very good 
disc and jewel case free from scratches 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
11 Art of Sooke Harbour House, Featuring Recipes Inspired by the Art (The...
No Author
B000E1EQAK Fine - As New 

Price: 61.95 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Arturo Toscanini, Vol 12 - Verdi: Falstaff [Original recording remastered...
No Author
B00004R8ME Near Fine 
CD's, jewel case and liner notes are near-perfect

According to Toscanini's biographer Harvey Sachs, the Maestro viewed Falstaff as the most successful marriage of words and music in the history of the lyric theater. The same can be said about his 1950 NBC broadcast performance of Verdi's final opera 
Price: 134.01 USD

Add To My Cart
 
 
13 As though you were in prison with them: A resource for prison ministry by...
No Author
B0006RENRS Very good 
no marks in text - some bumping to edges and corners of cover - slight crease on lower corner of cover 
Price: 48.94 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
14 Aspen Skiing: The First Fifty Years
No Author
Western Eye Press Aug-96 0941283143 / 9780941283144 Hardcover Fine - As New 
These were pulled from a retail shelf so do not have shrink wrap and have very minor shelf / handling wear. Not pre-owned 
Price: 13.19 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bach: Art of Fugue [Audio CD] Bach, Johann Sebastian; Canadian Brass; Eugene...
No Author
B0000026NK Near Fine 
Disc and Jewel case are scratch free & liner notes are perfect

This is a unique and interesting performance of Die Kunst der Fuge. The Canadian Brass consulted with Glenn Gould before recording, and it shows: as his were in his organ recording of the work, the tempi they use are breathtakingly fast. While their performance is more... er... nuanced than his, the speed sometimes seems to steamroll over the musical development of some of the pieces.  
Price: 39.17 USD

Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-3 [Audio CD] Bach, Johann Sebastian; English
No Author
B0000057CB Near Fine 
Disc and Jewel case are scratch free & liner notes are perfect

On Shakespeare's sceptered isle the approach to Bach has remained fairly consistent among period specialists. Trevor Pinnock and the English Concert were among the first to digitally record the Brandenburgs on period instruments, and their 1982 readings have remained staples of the catalog. Animated, though still very English in their wholesomeness and avoidance of color, these accounts feature predictably good work from violinist Simon Standage and such stalwarts as flutist Lisa Beznosiuk and the ubiquitous Mr. Pinnock. They also boast excellent sound (the venue was Henry Wood Hall), even if the harpsichord in Concerto No. 5 is so prominent as to be dis-concerting. 
Price: 39.17 USD

Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bach: Violin Concertos [Audio CD] Marco Postinghel; Manuel Fischer-Dieskau...
No Author
B0000041DG Near Fine 
Very very rare & hard to find original digital recording on Phillips label. Disc and Jewel case are scratch free. Free Upgrade to Priority shipping with signature required and insurance paid by seller.

In Mullova we have one of those extemely rare artists who (like Richter or Pollini on the piano) wholly transform the way you hear not only the instrument being played but also the composition served by that instrument. 
Price: 82.06 USD

Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Baja Sailor Tales by Snyder, George
No Author
0965258106 / 9780965258104 Very good 
no writing or marks in text - minor wear to cover

The book was very well written with flowing, concise stories that were easy to read. The stories are very entertaining if you have dreamed of sailing off into the sunset or even if that thought hasn't crossed your mind yet 
Price: 33.41 USD

Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta [Audio
No Author
B0000027LO Very good 
VG to Like New - no major scratches on disc or jewel case - liner notes are intact 
Price: 31.39 USD
Add To My Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Beloveds in Bed: 201 Secrets of Soulful Intimacy
No Author
Diamond Heart Books May-98 0966104404 / 9780966104400 Hardcover Good 
mild crease diagonally along front cover; else, unmarked and very good condition

Straight from the heart, Mackenzie shares the gifts of the ancient tantric wisdom in a way that everyone can understand and enjoy without dogma or drills of empty discipline. She is a true catalyst to the place of deeper intimacy possible in oneself through a relationship of choice, respect, integrity and the purest intentions of love, joy and wholeness. Beloveds in Bed is an astonishing read!  
Price: 43.49 USD

Add To My Cart
 
 

 


No Author on Agorabooks.net
No Author on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
No Author on Alliedbookcompany.com
No Author on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
No Author on Avenuebookandco.com
No Author on Bongbongbooks.com
No Author on Bookbomb.com
No Author on Booknest.com
No Author on Booknetwork.org
No Author on Booksandinkbookshop.com
No Author on Booksoutofprint.com.au
No Author on Brendaboorbooks.com
No Author on Bubbasbookswap.com
No Author on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
No Author on Derbybookshelf.com
No Author on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
No Author on Durnickbooks.co.uk
No Author on Earthlightbooks.com
No Author on Everybookintheworld.com
No Author on Evesvintagevolumes.com
No Author on Gabookcompany.com
No Author on Guthriebooks.com
No Author on Jrbooks.biz
No Author on Just-us-books.com
No Author on Melanienelsonbooks.com
No Author on Monarchybooks.com
No Author on Mottbooks.com
No Author on Nationwidetext.com
No Author on Penngrovebooks.com
No Author on Pgbbooks.com
No Author on Rainydaypaperback.com
No Author on Rockymountaintextbook.com
No Author on Russellbooks.com
No Author on Shakespeare4co.com
No Author on Solomonsminebooks.com
No Author on Springystreasures.com
No Author on Superiortextsales.com
No Author on Svenandolesbooks.net
No Author on Teachereditions4less.com
No Author on Thebookannex.com
No Author on Thebookbank.net
No Author on Thecountrycook.com.au
No Author on Thriftybooks.com
No Author on Treasuredoldies.com
No Author on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to service@cellarofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie